The Virden Indoor Rodeo 3D Barrel Racing jackpot is sanctioned by the MBRA.
The MBRA is a non-profit organization dedicated to promoting the sport of barrel racing province of Manitoba. 3D and 4D barrel racing jackpot events give riders and barrel horses of different ability and skill levels the chance to win cash and prizes in 3 or 4 divisions based on; their running times. There are 4 age categories – Open ( to all ages), Select ( 50 yrs old or older), Youth ( 16 yrs and younger) and Pee Wee ( 4-10 yrs old). Barrel racing is a timed event using 3 identical barrels set in a cloverleaf pattern. When he or she knocks a barrel over, he/she receives a no time.
The 3D payout format is:
1D = “Fastest time of all clean runs” and all runs within 1 second of the fastest time
2D = “Fastest time plus 1 second” and all runs up to the next division
3D = “Fastest time plus 2 seconds” and all runs slower than this time
2023 Results – Saturday
OPEN
1D
1 – Alex Croft 13.35
2 – Kelsey Wheeler 16.39
3 – Chelsey Glasman 16.40
4 – Andi Chartier; 16.41
2D
1 – Kesley Wheeler 16.86
2 – Abby Collen 16.92
3 – Torie Boyes 16.951
4 – Micaela |Funk 16.952
3D
1 – Maddie Robbins 17.36
2 – Renee Bodin 17.37
3 – Abigail Hall 17.40
4 – Jacqueline Rookes 17.42
4D
1 – Corrie Hackenscmidt 18.452
2 – Shannon Bowers 18.455
3 – Brooke Bedford 18.453
4 – Quinn Hepburn 18.67
YOUTH
1D
1 – Andi Chartier 16.41
2D
1 – Brenna Johnson 17.66
2 – Amelia Crawford 17.67
3 – Gracie Johnston 17.41
4 – Emily Warkentin 18.51
3D
1 – Hudson Bond 19.28
2 – Rickie Hill 20.31
3 – Maci Boyes 22.00
SELECT
1D
1 -Connie Mansfield 17.12
2 -Connie Mansfield 17.19
3 -Jacqueline Rookes 17.42
2023 Results – Sunday
OPEN
1D
1 – Rachelle McCannell 16.38
2 – Alex Croft 16.59
3 – Rachelle Boyes 16.68
4 – Teri Pegoski 16.68
2D
1 – Melayna Lockies 16.88
2 – Teri Pegoski 16.892
3 – Shealie Miner 16.893
4 – Jacqueline Rookes 16.92
3D
1 – Laurie Renwick 17.41
2 – Lorie Tully 17.44
3 – Megan Tully 17.51
4 – Mya Beaman 17.68
4D
1 – Brooke Bedford 18.58
2 – Shannon Bowers 18.60
3 – Shannon Bowers 18.76
4 – Paige Swain 20.36
YOUTH
1D
1 – Hudson Bond 17.22
2 – Emily Warkentin 17.655
3 – Mya Beaman 17.67
4 – Amelia Crawford 17.95
2D
1 – Maci Boyce 18.95
3D
1 – Kallie Nugent 20.87
2 – Falon Belisle 23.12
3 – Aspen Parker 27.15
SELECT
1D
1 – Jacqueline Rookes 16.92
2 – Connie Mansfield 17.05
3 – Connie Mansfield 17.12